» » Big Jay McNeely - People Will Be People

Big Jay McNeely - People Will Be People mp3 flac

  • Singer: Big Jay McNeely
  • Album: People Will Be People
  • MP3: 1572 mb | FLAC: 1267 mb
  • Rating: 4.4/5
  • Votes: 257
  • Format: MIDI XM MPC WAV RA MOD MP1
Big Jay McNeely - People Will Be People mp3 flac

Artist: Big Jay McNeely. Album: People Will Be People. Big Jay McNeely - Big Fat Mama 05:03. Big Jay McNeely - Give Me Some Of Your Love 04:12. Big Jay McNeely: best 2 tracks. Big Jay McNeely - Deacon Rides Again Jump Blue: Rockin' The Jukes, 1998 02:47. Big Jay McNeely - I Can't Stop Loving You Big Jay's Best, 2009 04:26. Artist: Big Jay McNeely.

Real Name: Cecil James McNeely. Died September 16, 2018 at the Riverside University Health System Center. An influential tenor saxophonist, Big Jay McNeely formed a band with Sonny Criss (alto sax) and Hampton Hawes (piano) while he was still in high school in the mid-1940s. In 1948 he began recording for Savoy Records, scoring a R&B hit with "Deacon's Hop" in 1949. He pioneered a raucous, honking style of playing, and his acrobatic stage antics were well known.

McNeely’s official cause of death was due to advanced Prostate Cancer. The love that Big Jay had for his Family, Friends, & Fans was boundless. More information regarding the tribute will come in the following weeks. A private ceremony for family and close friends will be held at the Kingdom Hall. Gratitude to all of those who send their Love and Prayers from all over the world. It’s brings joy and light to our hearts to know that he was loved by so many. His Legacy will live on! - The McNeely Family.

Listen to music from Big Jay McNeely. Find the latest tracks, albums, and images from Big Jay McNeely. Big Jay Mcneely - The Extended Play Collection. People Will Be People.

Cecil James McNeely (April 29, 1927 – September 16, 2018), better known as Big Jay McNeely, was an American rhythm and blues saxophonist. Inspired by Illinois Jacquet and Lester Young, McNeely teamed with his older brother Robert McNeely, who played baritone saxophone, and made his first recordings with drummer Johnny Otis, who ran the Barrelhouse Club that stood only a few blocks from McNeely's home. Shortly after he performed on Otis's "Barrel House Stomp.

People Will Be People. Deacon's Hop Since 1949. Big Jay McNeely Recorded Live at Cisco's.

Tracklist

1 People Will Be People
2 Livin' Just For You
3 Insect Ball
4 Time
5 You Are My Life
6 Deacon's Hip Hop
7 There Is Something On Your Mind
8 Big Fat Mama
9 Richard's Blues
10 Never Trust Your Heart
11 Blues Ain't Nuthin'
12 Full Moon
13 Serengeti
14 Without A Love
15 Give Me Some Of Your Love
16 Country Boy
17 Blow, Big Jay
18 Summertime