» » Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five - In Memoriam

Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five - In Memoriam mp3 flac

  • Singer: Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five
  • Album: In Memoriam
  • MP3: 1627 mb | FLAC: 1434 mb
  • Released: 1975
  • Style: Swing
  • Rating: 4.2/5
  • Votes: 858
  • Format: WMA XM MP2 MOD AUD MMF AU
Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five - In Memoriam mp3 flac

Personnel: December 20, 1938: LOUIS JORDAN´S ELKS RENDEZVOUS Band : Louis Jordan (clarinet, alto, baritone) Courtney Williams (trumpet) Lemuel Johnson (tenor) Clarence Johnson (piano) Charlie Drayton (bass) Walter Martin (drums). Honey In The Bee Ball 64826-De 7556 rec. 12-30-38 - Decca. Barnacle Bill The Sailor 64827-De 7556 rec. March 29, 1939: LOUIS JORDAN AND HIS TYMPANY FIVE: Same band. Flat Face 65304-De 7590 re. -29-39 - Decca. Keep A Knockin´ 65305-De 7609 rec. 3-29-39 - Decca. Sam Jones Done Snagged His Britches 65306-De 7623 rec.

Listen to music from Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five like That Chick's Too Young to Fry, Ain't That Just Like A Woman (They'll Do It Every Time) & more. Find the latest tracks, albums, and images from Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five. Connect to this site.

Tympany Five was a successful and influential rhythm and blues and jazz dance band founded by Louis Jordan in 1938. The group was composed of a horn section of three to five different pieces and also drums, double bass, guitar and piano. Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five created many of the most influential songs of the early R&B and Rock n' Roll era, including Let The Good Times Roll, Keep A-Knockin', and Caldonia.

Album: Out of Many, One Music! Songs That Shaped Jamaica (2015). Artists: Louis Jordan & His Tympany Five, Louis Jordan, his Tympany Five. Money online! Converting/Cutting.

Discover all of this album's music connections, watch videos, listen to music, discuss and download. Five Guys Named Moe by Joe Jackson (1981). Terms and Conditions.

View all records by Louis Jordan & His Tympany Five for sale on CDandLP in LP, CD, 12inch, 7inch format. All fields Artist Title Artist + Title Label Seller Item Select a specific format: All formats Album CD CD Album CD Single CD Maxi Vinyl records LP 7 inchs 7 inchs (SP) 7 inchs (EP) 12 inchs 78 rpm 10 inchs DVD VHS Tape Clothing T-Shirt Others. Louis jordan & his tympany five.

AKA: Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five. Louis Jordan was born on July 8, 1908 in Brinkley, Arkansas, and passed away on February 4, 1975, in Los Angeles, California. He was an American jazz, blues and rhythm & blues musician, songwriter and bandleader. He was most successful in the 1940s in the black music market but he also reached white audiences and recorded several crossover hits in the Pop charts. Popular Louis Jordan songs. Is You Is Or Is You Ain't My Baby.

All songs and all albums Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five You can listen for information on the site. Download the album or mp3, watch videos Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five. All video clips of all the songs are here. All audio materials of Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five are presented solely for information.

Tracklist Hide Credits

A1 Louis Jordan's Elks Rendezvous Band* Honey In The Bee Ball
Written-By – Jordan*
3:07
A2 Louis Jordan's Elks Rendezvous Band* Barnacle Bill The Sailor
Written-By – Robison*, Luther*
2:45
A3 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five Flat Face
Written-By – Williams*
2:42
A4 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five Keep A Knockin'
Written-By – Mays*, Bradford*
2:35
A5 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five Sam Jones Done Snagged His Britches
Written-By – Williams*, Bradford*
2:43
A6 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five Swinging In A Coconut Tree
Written-By – Williams*
2:46
A7 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five Doug The Jitterbug
Written-By – Jordan*
2:33
A8 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five At The Swing Cats Ball
Written-By – Cambell*
2:31
B1 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five Jake What A Snake
Written-By – Williams*
2:32
B2 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five Honeysuckle Rose
Written-By – Razaf*, Waller*
3:07
B3 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five 'Fore Day Blues
Written-By – Williams*, Jordan*, Bradford*
2:37
B4 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five But I'll Be Back
Written-By – Jordan*
2:36
B5 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five You Ain't Nowhere
Written By – RednonWritten-By – Jordan*
2:41
B6 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five You're My Meat
Written-By – Tolbert*
3:00
B7 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five June Tenth Jamboree
Written-By – Price*
2:41
B8 Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five You Run Your Mouth And I'll Run My Business
Written-By – Armstrong*
2:36

Credits

  • Artwork – Job Schöningh
  • Bass – Charlie Drayton
  • Clarinet, Alto Saxophone, Baritone Saxophone, Vocals – Louis Jordan
  • Collected By – Robert Hertwig
  • Drums – Walter Martin
  • Piano – Clarence Johnson
  • Tenor Saxophone – Lemuel Johnson* (tracks: A1 to A8), Stafford Simon (tracks: B1 to B8)
  • Trumpet – Courtney Williams

Notes

December 20, 1938: A1, A2
March 29, 1939: A3 to A8
November 14, 1939: B1 to B6
January 25, 1940: B7, B8

all titles recorded in New York

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Rights Society: GEMA
  • Matrix / Runout (Side A): 6.22 175-00-1
  • Matrix / Runout (Side B): 6.22 175-00-2
Related mp3, flac albums at Louis Jordan And His Tympany Five - In Memoriam: